View More
Hydramet specialises in water treatment solutions with a strong focus on chlorination, disinfection and chemical dosing for potable and wastewater treatment applications.

Privacy Policy

Introduction
At Hydramet we know that you care how your personal information is handled and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly whilst complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Australian Direct Marketing Association (ADMA) Code of practice, in relation to how we market to our customers.

Purpose and Scope                                                  
This privacy policy describes the personal information that may be collected by Hydramet, the choices you make about disclosing your personal information and how we protect your information.

This privacy policy applies to Hydramet in general and your use of the Hydramet website.

Acknowledgement of our Privacy Policy
By using our website, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this privacy policy. Please note that this policy does not extend your rights or Hydramet’s obligations beyond those defined in the legislation listed in this policy.

Definition
Personal information means information which identifies you as an individual or which renders you reasonably identifiable. Your first and last name, date of birth, gender, home address, contact telephone number, mobile telephone number, email address and employment details are examples of information which may constitute personal information. Personal information may also include information we may collect about your individual preferences.

Personal Information Types
Hydramet collects personal information about you and your interactions with us, for example when you purchase an item from us or visit our website.

Personal Contact Information
Personal contact information may include details such as your first and last name, date of birth, contact telephone number, current a valid email address and home address. Personal information is collected only from your direct purchases, requests and correspondence and may include correspondence history.

Sensitive Information
Hydramet will only collect sensitive information with your consent. Where you provide us with sensitive information (such as information about your health, your employment history) via any means, we will only use this information to serve your particular needs.

Surveys
Occasionally, Hydramet will invite you to participate in surveys. These surveys are designed to improve our products and services and the information collected is not linked to an individual.

Website Information
Hydramet collects information on website activity, such as the number of users who have visited, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what systems users have and the date and time of visits. This information is collected for statistical purposes only and cannot be used to identify you.

Cookies
Hydramet may place a cookie on your computer through your web browser. A cookie is a small data file that is sent from our webserver and stored on your computer's hard drive. The cookie cannot be used to identify you and its only purpose is to enable our systems to recognise your browser and provide you with a better interaction with our website. However, you may choose to reject the cookie, which will still allow you to visit the website, but may limit your experience and access on the site.

Third Parties
The Hydramet website may contain links to third party websites. Please be aware that Hydramet is in no way responsible for the privacy practices on these sites. We recommend you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

Children
Personal information will not be collected by any person who is known to Hydramet to be under the age of eighteen (18) without the consent of a parent or legal guardian.

 

Personal Information Collection & Storage
The majority of personal information collected by Hydramet is collected directly from individuals, through our normal business activities or attendance at a trade show. Sometimes we may receive unsolicited personal information as a referral which we would then qualify. Should we determine that the personal information is indeed unsolicited it will be destroyed or de-identified, if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle Four.

Information Security
Hydramet is committed to keeping secure the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, interference or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Hydramet protects your personal information by complying with the relevant Information Security Standards such as AusCERT and any Statutory obligations in the relevant States or Territories.

We encourage you to keep your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any passwords and account details used on our websites. It is your sole responsibility to maintain such confidentiality and Hydramet will not be liable for any damage, loss or expense suffered due to such disclosure.

Uses of Personal Information
Your personal information will only be used for the purposes given below and will not be shared, sold or given to any third parties, unless required or authorised by you, or under an Australian law or court/tribunal order. Hydramet may be required to disclose personal information to third parties (with your consent) in order to provide a service requested by you.

We may use your information for a range of different purposes including:

  • Providing products and services you have ordered, or contacting you in relation to these orders
  • Answering direct enquiries
  • Informing you of new products and services
  • Providing customer service
  • Billing and account management
  • Verifying your identity, or to conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud checking

Hydramet adheres to the Spam Act 2003 and therefore does not send unsolicited direct marketing communications. All direct marketing communications contain an opt-out allowing you to unsubscribe from receiving such material from us.

Access to Personal Information
You can request to access and correct the personal information that we hold about you. To request access please contact us using the details provided at the end of this policy

Hydramet’s aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To help us with this, please contact us if any of your information you have provided changes and we will update the data.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Overseas Recipients
In some cases, Hydramet may disclose your personal information to overseas recipient. Hydramet’s employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Hydramet. However, security of communications over the Internet cannot be guaranteed, and therefore absolute assurance that information will be secure at all times cannot be given. Hydramet will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to personal information.

Loss of Personal Information
Despite our every effort to protect your personal information, there remains the possibility that a breach of our security could occur. In the event of loss of personal information Hydramet will:

 

  • Seek to rapidly identify and secure the breach to prevent any further breaches
  • Engage the appropriate authorities where criminal activity is suspected
  • Assess the nature and severity of the breach including the type of personal information involved and the risk of harm to affected individuals
  • Notify the affected individuals directly if appropriate and where possible
  • If appropriate, put a notice on our website advising our customers of the breach
  • Notify the Privacy Commissioner (at the OAIC) if the breach is significant

Sale of the Company
During the acquisition by another company or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personal information may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser and may be among the assets transferred. However, personal information will always remain subject to this privacy policy.

Complaints
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the privacy practices of Hydramet or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact:

Liane Brant
Hydramet Pty Ltd
29 Deloraine Road
Edwardstown
SA 5039

Telephone: +61 8 8374 7812
Fax: +61 8 8374 7899
Email:
Hydrametsa@hydramet.com.au


Hydramet reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time. It is advisable to review this privacy policy periodically for changes which will be posted on the Hydramet website. Further information on the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles can be found on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website at 
www.oaic.gov.au

 

 Updated 11 April  2014

 

 

Product Search

Use the search facility to search our directory of products
and / or

Featured Product

MetriNet Networks Water Quality Monitor by ATI